oven-repairs-glasgow-sm

Glasgow:  

0141 208 2957

 

Edinburgh:  

0131 603 8698

– The Oven Cleaning Company –

oven-repairs-glasgow-sm

PRIVACY POLICY

Glasgow

 

0141 208 2957

Edinburgh

 

0131 603 8698

At the Oven Cleaning Company we take your privacy very seriously and the following information explains how we use the data we have.

If you have any concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by clicking here

We are committed to keeping your information private. You can visit our website without telling us who you are, or revealing any information about yourself. However, if you give us any personal information about yourself or others we promise to treat it securely, fairly and lawfully. By ‘your information’ we mean any information about you that you or third parties provide to us. When we ask you for personal information online it will only be in response to you actively applying for or using one of our online products or services. If you are giving us information for the first time we shall explain the purposes for which we shall use it.

Information we collect from you.

We may collect and process data about you.
When applying for a product we will ask you to provide some information about yourself for security, identification and verification purposes. When completing any forms, we will always tell you how your information will be used in relation to the product or service you are applying for within the declaration and in any associated terms and conditions. When you provide any information about others (eg for a joint account) you must ensure that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide the information to us. We will retain information collected about you for as long as permitted for legitimate business purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

When we may share your information.

We will always treat your personal information as private and confidential, but may share it within the company and outside The Oven Cleaning Company if: Allowed by this agreement: You, as our customer, give us your consent. Needed by our agents, advisers or others involved in running accounts and services for you or collecting what you owe to The Oven Cleaning Company. Needed by third parties to help us manage any claims you may make. HM Revenues and Customs or other authorities that require it. The law, regulatory bodies, or the public interest permits or requires it. Required by us or others to investigate or prevent crime. To any other parties connected with your account. The Oven Cleaning Company may in the future wish to sell, transfer or merge part or all of their business or assets, or any associated rights or interests, or to acquire a business or enter into a merger with it. If so, they may disclose your personal information to a potential buyer, transferee, or merger partner or seller and their advisers so long as they agree to keep it confidential and to use it only to consider the possible transaction. If the transaction goes ahead, the buyers, transferee or merger partner may use or disclose your personal information in the same way as set out in this notice.

Joint applicants.

If you are providing us with another individual’s (such as a joint applicant) personal information, then you should not do so unless you have received their permission. Where information you have provided about someone else, or where someone has disclosed information about you, we may add it to the information we already possess, and it will be used as described in this privacy notice.

Using fraud prevention agencies.

We have systems designed to protect ourselves and our customers against fraud and other crime. We are able to utilise customer information as a tool to prevent crime and trace those responsible. We will also share your personal information from your application with fraud prevention agencies as well as law enforcement agencies if they require it. We may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when: Recovering debt, Undertaking anti-money laundering checks, In order to comply with anti-money laundering regulations, we may be required to confirm (or reconfirm) the name and address of our customers.

Using your personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation puts obligations on users of personal data and lays down principles for its use. Information has to be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us. The General Data Protection Regulation obliges organisations to lodge a notification with the Information Commissioner describing the purposes for which they process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Commissioner’s office at https://ico.org.uk/

So for your first choice in Oven Cleaning in Glasgow and Oven Cleaning in Edinburgh and to arrange a quote for a cost effective, fully guaranteed, simply call us:

Glasgow 0141 208 2957  |  Edinburgh 0131 603 8698

So for your first choice in Oven Cleaning in Glasgow and Oven Cleaning in Edinburgh and to arrange a quote for a cost effective, fully guaranteed, simply call us:

Glasgow 0141 208 2957
Edinburgh 0131 603 8698

| Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy |
© 2021. The Oven Cleaning Company. The content on this website is owned by us.. Do not copy any content (including images) without our consent.